A U.S. District Judge has struck down as unconstitutional Florida Statute Article 9, Chapter 106, Section 143(3).
[…] In 2021, U.S. District Judge M. Casey Rodgers granted a temporary injunction against the Florida Elections Commission until further review.
In her final Opinion filed November 8, 2022, Judge Rodgers struck down the Florida statute outlining non-partisan campaign “speech” limits. A permanent injunction against Escambia County State Attorney Ginger Bowden Madden and a permanent enjoinment for the Florida Elections Commission and its leadership and staff were established to prohibit enforcement of the following portion of Florida Statute § 106.143(3):
“A political advertisement of a candidate running for nonpartisan office may not state the candidate’s political party affiliation. This section does not prohibit a political advertisement from stating the candidate’s partisan-related experience. A candidate for nonpartisan office is prohibited from campaigning based on party affiliation.”
School Board and other non-partisan candidates are still listed as “non-partisan,” however, on state election ballots.
Hetherington, legally represented by the Institute for Free Speech, spoke to The Free Press and was asked if he expected the State to appeal the judge’s decision.