DOJ Sues Texas Over In-State Tuition For Undocumented Immigrants
[…] The lawsuit targets specifically some Texas Education Codes, which the DOJ contends allow individuals not lawfully present in the United States to qualify for reduced tuition rates, while U.S. citizens from other states must pay significantly higher out-of-state tuition.

READ :Federal Judge Blocks Deportation Of Colorado Anti-Semitic Attack Suspect’s Family

According to the complaint, federal law, 8 U.S.C. § 1623(a), expressly prohibits an alien not lawfully present in the U.S. from being eligible for any postsecondary education benefit based on state residency, “unless a citizen or national of the United States is eligible for such a benefit . . . without regard to whether the citizen or national is such a resident.” The DOJ argues that Texas’s current laws violate this federal mandate by providing a preferential benefit to undocumented immigrants over out-of-state U.S. citizens.