READ: Youth Drain Is Real: California, NY Losing Young People To Texas, Florida, And North Carolina
[…] State, which held that the minimum costs for the state attorney are mandatory under section 938.27(8), Florida Statutes (2019), and do not require a request by the State.
This ruling directly disapproves the Second District Court of Appeal’s decision in D.L.J. v. State, which had previously held that a request from the State was necessary for the imposition of such costs.
READ: Youth Drain Is Real: California, NY Losing Young People To Texas, Florida, And North Carolina
The core of the dispute revolved around the interpretation of two subsections within section 938.27, Florida Statutes.
Subsection (1) generally states that convicted persons are liable for “costs of prosecution, including investigative costs incurred by law enforcement agencies… if requested by such agencies.” In contrast, subsection (8) specifically mandates: “Costs for the state attorney must be set in all cases at no less than $50 per case when a misdemeanor or criminal traffic offense is charged and no less than $100 per case when a felony offense is charged.”