water boil advisory notice

Precautionary Boil Water Notice Issued for an Area Along Gibsonton Drive and I-75

RIVERVIEW, Fla. – The Hillsborough County Water Resources Department has issued a precautionary boil water notice for customers in an area near Gibsonton Drive and Interstate 75.

Water service to the community was temporarily interrupted Wednesday night after a contractor damaged a 20-inch water line in the area of Gibsonton and Kenda drives, which is just east of I-75.

The Water Resources Department temporarily shut water off in the area Wednesday night to repair the potable water line, impacting 25 residential homes, one apartment complex, and three businesses in the area.

By 5:15 a.m. Thursday, the water line was repaired and water restored to the area.

Customers are advised to boil water as a precautionary measure until a rescission notice is issued.

The Hillsborough County Health Department requires a precautionary boil water notice after pressure in the lines drops below a certain level. Although it is unlikely there is any contamination in the system, the notice means customers are advised, as a precautionary measure, to boil tap water for cooking and drinking. A full rolling boil for one minute is sufficient; cool before using. Allow the water to run until it is clear before washing clothes. Discard any ice from automatic ice-makers. For more information, go to HCFLGov.net and type “boil water notice” in the search function.

Customers who have questions can call the Hillsborough County Water Resources Department at (813) 744-5600. 

Publishers Note: While The Free Press will always be free for our readers, and ad-supported, we are asking our loyal readers to consider a monthly donation of $3 to maintain our local journalism and help us grow, as we ramp up ad sales locally.
You can click here to support us.
We thank you all for your consideration and for supporting local journalism.

Advertisement

Login To Facebook From Your Browser To Leave A Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *